Contact us
Contact us

Privacy
Policy

GenderCC SA PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of GenderCC SA. It applies to the personal information of visitors to our website and all of our sponsors and potential sponsors who engage with us in any manner.

We may need to change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on the website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we may notify you of the changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” is defined as in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), applicable in the Republic of South Africa. Generally, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information and handle it for the following purposes:

MEMBERSHIP

MARKETING

SECURITY

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

COMPLAINTS
If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If users have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any general concerns or would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or to access and correct your personal information, please contact us.

NEWS &
PRESS